Last updated on May 31st, 2019

This section pertains to the Privacy Policy of www.droom.my and the Droom mobile application (hereinafter collectively referred to as “Website”). Through the Website we provide access to users to the products and services available therein (collectively referred to as "Services").

The Website is owned and operated by Droom Malaysia SDN BHD, a company incorporated under Companies Act 2016, having its registered office at Unit no. 17­2, Level 17 Wisma Uoa II No. 21, Jalan Pinang 50450, Kuala  Lumpur W.P., Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (hereinafter referred to as "Droom"). Our Privacy Policy is incorporated as part of the Website’s Terms of Use.

We value the trust you place in us. That's why we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Please read this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use carefully before using our Services. By using the Website’s Services and by clicking "I agree", you agree to the provisions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not want to be bound by our Privacy Policy, please do not use our Services. The term “we”/ “us” / “our” used in this document refer to Droom and "you" / "your" / "yourself" refer to the users, who visit or access or use or avail any service (collectively “usage”).

Our Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without prior notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

By visiting this Website/downloading the Droom mobile application, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, please do not download, use or access our Website or Droom mobile application. By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION AND OTHER INFORMATION

This Privacy Policy extends to both, users who visit the Website but do not transact business on the Website and as well as users who are registered on the Website and transact business on the Website. When you use our Website, we collect, store, use and process your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. The types of personal information we may obtain about you are:

  1. contact information;

  2. business contact information;

  3. username and password to access our Services;

  4. financial information;

  5. employment information;

  6. social media identifier;

  7. other information (such as shopping behaviour and preferences, language preference, age, date of birth, gender and family status).

Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide Services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are mandatory/ required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular Service or feature on the Website. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include, but is not limited to, the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

By using the Website and/ or the Services available on the Website / Droom mobile application, you consent to collection, storage, use and processing of the personal information you provide (including any changes thereto as provided by you or your representatives, nominees, assigns) for any of the services that we offer. Users of the Website agree and acknowledge that they are being made fully aware by the Website / Droom about the manner and the purposes for which, the information so shared /disclosed by them will be used.

You / User hereby expressly agree and consent that by using this Website and by entering your personal details as required, You / User are providing Your unconditional consent in favour of Droom its owner, holding company, associated and related companies, licensee, affiliates, subsidiaries, group companies (as applicable) and their respective officers, directors, agents, employees, consultants, contractors, agents or third party suppliers or service providers with whom Droom enters into an agreement (collectively “Authorised Third Parties”) in terms of Personal Data Protection Act, 2010 or any other law for the time being in force in Malaysia for the collective purposes herein provided and to transfer your personal data to a place outside Malaysia for the purposes of performance of the services provided through this Website. In these instances, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights are respected in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files/ piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. The acceptance of cookies is not a requirement for visiting the Website. However, we would like to point out that some functionality on the Website and ordering is only possible with the activation of cookies. Cookies are tiny text files which identify your computer to our server as a unique user when you visit certain pages on the Website and they are stored by your internet browser on your computer's hard drive. Usually, cookies contain two pieces of information: a site name and a unique user ID. Cookies cannot be used alone to identify you, although they may be used to identify your IP address.

We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

If you choose to buy/ transact on the Website, we collect information about your buying/ transaction behavior. When you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit/ debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by applicable laws.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you. We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, personal details of your mobile phone, such as unique IMEI number(s), etc.) from you when you set up a free account with us.

While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.

By sharing / posting such personally identifiable information on our Website, you hereby unconditionally and without any riders, agree and acknowledge that Droom may store and at time, if required, share the personal information so provided by You with other Users for the purposes of providing the services on this Website.

We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

2. PURPOSE / USE OF DEMOGRAPHIC / PROFILE DATA / YOUR INFORMATION

We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information for purposes including but not limited to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, , issuing vouchers for products and/or services, maintaining discussion forums, interacting with Website users for customer feedback and resolving customer queries and issues, processing requests for signing up for special offers and maintenance of Website and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection (collectively “purpose”).

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Website.

We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor and/ or rate your experience at our Website, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

3. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share personal information with the Authorised Third Parties, who may be located within or outside Malaysia, for the purposes herein provided, to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our Services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity. In such situations, we will share your personal information as is necessary for the Authorised Third Party to perform these services, on a strictly confidential basis. These parties are not allowed to process your Personal Information disclosed to them except for the limited purpose of providing the particular service for us. Those entities and affiliates will not market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-in.

We further clarify that by using our Website and / or Services available on the Website, we may utilize/disclose the details shared by our users, without prejudice to any of their rights, for commercial or non-commercial purpose which we in our sole discretion consider necessary for the Services and purposes herein provided.

Further, you hereby expressly consent that Droom may disclose the personal information – (I) if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process(es); (ii) to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public and (iii) with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information.

4. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Website contains links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. Droom is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites. Any usage of such third-party website or availing any service or product through third party shall be at your risk and we shall not responsible for any loss/damage or otherwise.

Further, we encourage you to read the privacy statements of all such sites as their policies may be materially different from this Privacy Policy. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your personal information. Please be very careful, responsible, and alert with this information, especially whenever you are online.

5. SECURITY PRECAUTIONS / RETENTION / DATA INTEGRITY / ACCESS

Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification, and alteration of the information under our control and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. Personal Information that we collect will be stored and backed up securely. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

We will store your personal information as long as the purpose it was collected for remains valid and or any other period of time required and/or permitted by Malaysian law.

We takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that personal information depends to a large extent on the information that you provide. You can have access to your personal information that we have in our possession or control and may request that your personal information be amended for purposes of accuracy and completeness.

You have the right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal information by providing a written explanation for such refusal.

You may at any time remove your personal information from our database, or amend or correct your personal information. If you remove your personal information from our records, we will no longer be able to provide the Services to you.

6. CHOICE TO OPT-OUT

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account. If you have any concern about your privacy or have grievances with the Website or any of its content or to report any abuse of laws or breach of the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, please contact us (support@droom.my ) with a thorough description of such concerns/ issues faced by you and we will try to resolve the issue for you. If you want to remove your contact information from all Website lists and newsletters, please visit unsubscribe.

7. ADVERTISEMENTS ON THE WEBSITE

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

8. YOUR CONSENT

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection, storing, use and processing of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this Privacy Policy.

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

9. CONTACTING US / GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In case you have any grievances about the use of this Website / any of the policies for use / availing the services on the Website, you may contact the grievance officer appointed by us. The name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Grievance Redressal Officer:

Sudhanshu Kumar sudhanshu.kumar@droom.in